We are always inclined towards high standards of transactions made by the customers and the privacy of their information so that we can assure you of our credibility. We recommend you to read the given document, to know the detailed information about our data gathering and dissemination processes.

Selling, renting or distribution of customer base or newsletters to any third party has been prohibited by the company. We do not store the customer’s credit card details in any of our technical servers. We use our secure payment gateway to process all credit card transactions. Your privacy is of extreme importance to us.

A customer shall be liable to the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy by visiting our website. If these terms are not acceptable by any individual/association we recommend not to visit our website.

Your access to the website provides us with the consent to our use and disclosure of any personal information of yours in accordance with our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy subjects to and is inclusive of our Terms of use.

DISCLAIMER: The company holds the right to amend or change any provision within the Privacy Policy at any particular time without any notice. We recommend you to kindly review the policy regularly to be aware of the changes.

Collection of Personal Identification and Other Information:

The company will collect your personal information such as your name,address and email address etc. as a part of the transaction process when you purchase a product from our site.

This helps us to maintain a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience for the involved parties.

We provide features and services which suit you the best on the basis of this information and even customize our Website to improve our quality of service and make your experience easier and safer.

We collect your personal information only to achieve the above mentioned characteristics.

Our servers will get automatic access to your device’s internet protocol while you browse our store in order to provide information regarding your browser and operating system.

Online Marketing through Email(with authorisation): We may send email regarding our store, features, upcoming products, services and other updates with your consent.

We allow new customers to browse our website without providing any kind of personal information but once given you will not be anonymous to our server system any more.

You can choose to provide only selective information about yourself by not filling the optional details which would be specified on the site itself.

Our server may track certain information regarding your behaviour on our website automatically and we may use this information for our internal research on user interests, demographics and behaviour for a better understanding of the market audience. 

Compilation and analysis of this data is done on an aggregate basis by our research department.

This information may consist of the URL which redirects you to our website or the URL you visit next, your computer browser information and your IP address. The URL may or may not be on our website.

Certain pages of our website are cookie oriented to help us analyze and understand our web page flow, measure our advertising efficiency and promote trust and safety.

Cookies are used as data collection devices which are basically small harmless files placed on your hard drive which offer us assistance to provide you our services.

Some of our services are available through the use of a “cookie”.

We allow you to decline cookies if your browser permits it but thereby you would be restricted from a few features on the website like re-entering your passwords more often in a single browsing session as cookies assist you to enter your password less often. They are mostly combined of session cookies i.e. they are automatically removed/revoked/deleted from your hard drive after the browsing session is over.

We place both temporary and permanent cookies in your hard drive, they however do not contain any of your personally identifiable information or any malicious program.

We want you to be aware of the fact that you may come across different “cookies” or other information collecting devices on certain pages of our website which are placed by third parties.  We have no control over such third party cookies and are not responsible for any action henceforth.

We however hold the right to collect information about your shopping behaviour when you purchase any item from our website.

When you make a purchase on our Website:

The company does collect some additional information like billing address billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders, when you make a transaction on our website.

We do entertain customer messages on our  message boards, feedback board or any other message areas, which allow us to collect and retain that information to resolve disputes, provide further customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by the law. Any information we receive through personal correspondence such as emails,letters or by any third party links, we may collect and retain that information too with respect to customer account linked profiles.

We allow you to browse certain sections of Website without registration but certain activities(like purchase of a product) will require registration. The registration procedure allows us to collect  personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. We send you offers based on your previous orders/browsing items based on this collected information.

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information:

We collect and analyze demographic and profile data about your activity on our website only for the sole purpose of continuous improvement of our product and service offerings.

This collected data helps us to update you about our online and online offers, products, services and other updates and tailor experience based on that.We also use it to maintain healthy enforcement of our Terms and Conditions and to detect and protect ourselves against errors, frauds and criminal activities. Though we provide the option to opt out of such services to every customer.

We also monitor your IP address to identify you and gather broad demographic information to help diagnose problems with our server(if any) and to better administer our website services for you.

We may provide you with some optional online surveys at times which may enquire your personal information. The data collected will be used to customize our Website based on your experience providing you more interesting and relatable content.

Consent:

Giving us your consent:

To complete a transaction on our website we will need you to provide us with your personal information and we shall verify your credit card details. This shall include order of a product for delivery or returning a purchase. During this transaction procedure we imply that consent us to our collection of this information and using it for specific purposes.

If we collect your personal information for any secondary business purpose we will directly or expressively ask your consent for that mentioning the purpose in detail and also give you the provision to say no.

We will regularly post the changes made to our Privacy Policy (if made) to always ensure that you are aware about our information collection methods, its use and the circumstances under which we disclose it.

Withdrawing your consent:

You can opt-out of receiving all sorts of promotional and marketing-related communications from us or our third-party links after your account is set up.

You can also remove all your contact information post opting in (if you change your mind) from all savvyandgroovy.com lists and newsletters by clicking on the unsubscribe option in the email you receive.

Age of consent:

By accessing and using our website you claim that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Security:

We have put up the finest of the methods and regulation practices to safeguard your information, be it for physical or electronic safety. Secure Socket Layer(SSL) technology is used to encrypt all your private information while you place an order, which totally exempts any third persons from viewing this information.

We are linked to several third party websites which may collect your personally identifiable information too. SavvyandGroovy.com is not responsible for privacy policy and use of user data for such third party websites.

Disclosure:

We may disclose your personal information if we observe any violation of our Terms of Service from your end.

Changes to the privacy policy:

  • We hold the right to modify any provision of this Privacy Policy or entirely modify it at any time, so we ask you to kindly review it frequently.
  • All the changes and clarifications made would be enforced immediately after being posted on the website.
  • We will notify you about the section in which material changes are made(if any).
  • We also declare that in any case our company is acquired or merged with any other company, the news owners will have full access to your information and the right to use it for ethical purposes. This will help us to continue selling products to you. 

Grievance Office:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Office are provided below:

Headway Infinity Pvt. Ltd.

J-21, Navin Shahdara, 

Delhi-110032

Phone: +91 9953098446

Email: care@savvyandgroovy.com

Time: Mon – Fri (10:00 – 18:00)

Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions.